Privacy Policy

Our company takes the protection of personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the legal data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.


Personal data (hereinafter referred to as "data") is processed by us only to the extent necessary and for the purpose of providing a functional and user-friendly Internet presence, including its contents and the services offered there.


Pursuant to Art. 4 item 1. of Regulation (EU) 2016/679, i.e. the Basic Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter referred to only as "DSGVO"), "processing" shall mean any operation or set of operations carried out with or without the aid of automated procedures in connection with personal data, such as collection, recording, organisation, filing, storage, adaptation or alteration, reading, querying, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or any other form of making available, alignment or combination, restriction, deletion or destruction.


With the following data protection declaration we inform you in particular about the type, scope, purpose, duration and legal basis of the processing of personal data, insofar as we decide either alone or together with others about the purposes and means of processing. In addition, we inform you in the following about the third-party components we use for optimisation purposes and to increase the quality of use, insofar as third parties process data on their own responsibility.


1. Information about us as responsible persons

Responsible provider of this website in the sense of data protection law is:


ARTS Solutions GmbH, Airport Center Dresden, Hermann-Reichelt-Str. 3, 01109 Dresden


2. Rights of users and data subjects

With regard to the data processing described in more detail below, the users and data subjects have the right


to obtain confirmation as to whether or not data relating to him/her are being processed, information on the data processed, further information on the data processing and copies of the data (see also Art. 15 DSGVO)

the correction or completion of incorrect or incomplete data (see also Art. 16 FADP);

to the immediate deletion of data relating to them (cf. also Art. 17 DSGVO), or, alternatively, if further processing is necessary pursuant to Art. 17 para. 3 DSGVO, to the restriction of processing in accordance with Art. 18 DSGVO;

to the receipt of data concerning them and provided by them and to the transfer of such data to other providers/responsible parties (cf. also Art. 20 DSGVO);

to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority if they are of the opinion that data concerning them is being processed by the provider in breach of data protection provisions (cf. also Art. 77 DSGVO).

In addition, the provider is obliged to inform all recipients to whom data has been disclosed by the provider of any correction or deletion of data or the restriction of processing that is carried out on the basis of Articles 16, 17 (1), 18 FADP. However, this obligation does not apply if such notification is impossible or involves disproportionate effort. Notwithstanding this, the user has a right to information about these recipients.


Likewise, in accordance with Art. 21 DSGVO, users and data subjects have the right to object to the future processing of data relating to them, provided that the data is processed by the provider in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 letter f) DSGVO. In particular, an objection to data processing for the purpose of direct marketing is permitted.


3. Information on data processing

Your data processed when using our website will be deleted or blocked as soon as the purpose of the storage no longer applies, the deletion of the data does not conflict with any legal storage obligations and no other information on individual processing methods is provided below.


Server data

For technical reasons, in particular to ensure a secure and stable Internet presence, data is transmitted to us or to our web space provider by your Internet browser. These so-called server log files are used to record, among other things, the type and version of your Internet browser, the operating system, the website from which you have switched to our Internet presence (referrer URL), the website(s) of our Internet presence that you visit, the date and time of the respective access and the IP address of the Internet connection from which our Internet presence is used.


This data is temporarily stored, but not together with other data about you.


This storage takes place on the legal basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) DSGVO. Our legitimate interest lies in the improvement, stability, functionality and security of our Internet presence.


The data will be deleted after seven days at the latest, unless further storage is required for evidential purposes. Otherwise, the data are completely or partially excluded from deletion until the final clarification of an incident.


Cookies


a) Session cookies/session cookies

 

We use so-called cookies with our Internet presence. Cookies are small text files or other storage technologies that are stored on your terminal device by the Internet browser you use. Through these cookies, certain information from you, such as your browser or location data or your IP address, is processed to an individual extent.  

This processing makes our Internet presence more user-friendly, effective and secure, as the processing enables, for example, the reproduction of our Internet presence in different languages or the offer of a shopping basket function.


The legal basis for this processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b.) DSGVO, insofar as these cookies process data for the purpose of contract initiation or contract processing.

If the processing does not serve the purpose of contract initiation or contract processing, our legitimate interest lies in the improvement of the functionality of our Internet presence. The legal basis is then Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) DSGVO.

These session cookies are deleted when you close your Internet browser.


b) Third party cookies

 

Where appropriate, our website may also use cookies from partner companies with whom we cooperate for the purposes of advertising, analysis or the functionality of our website.

Please refer to the following information for details on this, in particular on the purposes and legal basis for processing such third-party cookies.

 

c) Possibility of removal

 

You can prevent or restrict the installation of cookies by adjusting your Internet browser settings. You can also delete already stored cookies at any time. However, the steps and measures required for this depend on the Internet browser you are actually using. If you have any questions, please use the help function or documentation of your Internet browser or contact its manufacturer or support. With so-called Flash cookies, however, processing cannot be prevented by the browser settings. Instead, you must change the settings of your Flash player. The steps and measures required for this also depend on the Flash Player you are actually using. If you have any questions, please also use the help function or documentation of your Flash Player or contact the manufacturer or user support.

If you prevent or restrict the installation of cookies, however, this may mean that not all functions of our website can be used to their full extent.


Contact enquiries / Contact possibility


If you contact us via contact form or e-mail, the data you provide will be used to process your request. The provision of the data is necessary for processing and answering your enquiry - without the provision of this data, we cannot answer your enquiry or can only answer it to a limited extent.


The legal basis for this processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) DSGVO.


Your data will be deleted if your enquiry has been finally answered and the deletion is not opposed by any legal storage obligations, as for example in the case of a possible subsequent contract processing.


Subscription of articles

If you publish contributions on our Internet pages, we also offer you the option of subscribing to any subsequent contributions by third parties. In order to be able to inform you about these subsequent contributions by e-mail, we process your e-mail address.


The legal basis for this is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) DSGVO. You can revoke your consent to this subscription at any time with effect for the future in accordance with Art. 7 para. 3 DSGVO. To do so, you only need to inform us of your revocation or click on the unsubscribe link contained in the respective e-mail.


Linking Social-Media via graphic or text link

We also advertise on our website presences on the social networks listed below. The integration takes place via a linked graphic of the respective network. The use of this linked graphic prevents that when a website with a social media application is called up, a connection is automatically established to the respective server of the social network to display a graphic of the respective network itself. Only by clicking on the corresponding graphic is the user forwarded to the service of the respective social network.


After the user is forwarded, information about the user is collected by the respective network. It cannot be excluded that the data collected in this way is processed in the USA.


This is initially data such as IP address, date, time and visited page. If the user is logged into his user account of the respective network during this time, the network operator may be able to assign the collected information of the user's specific visit to the user's personal account. If the user interacts via a "share" button of the respective network, this information can be stored in the user's personal user account and published if necessary. If the user wants to prevent the collected information from being directly assigned to his user account, he must log out before clicking on the graphic. It is also possible to configure the respective user account accordingly.


The following social networks are integrated into our site through links:


Facebook


Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland, a subsidiary of Facebook Inc, 1601 S. California Ave., Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA.


Privacy Policy: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php 


EU-US Privacy Shield certification https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active 


Twitter


Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA


Privacy policy: https://twitter.com/privacy 


EU-US Privacy Shield certification


https://www.privacyshield.gov/...0000TORzAAO&status=Active...0000TORzAAO&status=Active 


LinkedIn


LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland, a subsidiary of LinkedIn Corporation, 1000 W. Maude Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 USA.


Privacy Policy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy 


EU-US Privacy Shield Certification https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000L0UZAA0&status=Active 


Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics in our Internet presence. This is a web analytics service provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, hereinafter referred to as "Google".


Through the certification according to the EU-US Privacy Shield


https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active 


guarantees Google that the data protection requirements of the EU will also be observed when processing data in the USA.


The Google Analytics service is used to analyse the usage behaviour of our website. The legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) DSGVO. Our legitimate interest lies in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our website.


Usage and user-related information, such as IP address, place, time or frequency of the visit to our website, is transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, we use Google Analytics with the so-called anonymisation function. With this function Google shortens the IP address already within the EU or EEA.


The data collected in this way is in turn used by Google to provide us with an evaluation of the visit to our website and the usage activities there. This data can also be used to provide other services related to the use of our website and the use of the Internet.


Google states that it will not link your IP address to other data. Google also keeps a record of your IP address under


https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/partners 


will provide you with further information on data protection law, for example on the possibilities of preventing the use of data.


In addition, Google offers under


https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de 


a so-called deactivation add-on together with further information on this. This add-on can be installed with all common internet browsers and offers you further control over the data that Google collects when you visit our website. The add-on informs the JavaScript (ga.js) of Google Analytics that information about your visit to our website should not be transmitted to Google Analytics. However, this does not prevent information from being transmitted to us or to other web analysis services. Whether and which other web analysis services are used by us, you will of course also find out in this data protection declaration.


Google AdWords with conversion tracking

In our internet presence we use the advertising component Google AdWords and the so-called conversion tracking. This is a service of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, hereinafter only referred to as "Google".


Through the certification according to the EU-US Privacy Shield


https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active 


guarantees Google that the data protection requirements of the EU will also be observed when processing data in the USA.


We use conversion tracking to advertise our offer in a targeted manner. The legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) DSGVO. Our legitimate interest lies in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our website.


If you click on an advertisement placed by Google, the conversion tracking system we use stores a cookie on your end device. These so-called conversion cookies lose their validity after 30 days and do not serve for your personal identification.


If the cookie is still valid and you visit a particular page of our website, both we and Google can evaluate that you have clicked on one of our ads placed on Google and that you have subsequently been redirected to our website.


Google uses the information collected in this way to create statistics about your visit to our website. We also receive information about the number of users who clicked on our advertisement(s) and the pages of our website that were subsequently called up. However, neither we nor third parties who also use Google AdWords are able to identify you in this way.


You can also prevent or restrict the installation of cookies by means of the appropriate settings in your Internet browser. At the same time you can delete already stored cookies at any time. However, the steps and measures required for this depend on the Internet browser you are using. If you have any questions, please use the help function or documentation of your Internet browser or contact its manufacturer or support.


Furthermore, Google also offers cookies under


https://services.google.com/sitestats/de.html 


https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/   


http://www.google.de/policies/privacy/ 


provides further information on this subject and in particular on the possibilities of preventing the use of data.


Google Remarketing or "similar target groups" component of Google


We use the remarketing or "similar target groups" function in our Internet presence. This is a service of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, hereinafter referred to as "Google" only.


Through certification according to the EU-US Privacy Shield


https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active 


guarantees Google that the data protection requirements of the EU will also be observed when processing data in the USA.


We use this feature to serve interest-based, personalized advertising on third-party websites that also participate in Google's advertising network.


The legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) DSGVO. Our legitimate interest lies in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our Internet presence.


In order to enable this advertising service, Google stores a cookie with a sequence of numbers on your end device during your visit to our website via your Internet browser. This cookie records both your visit and the use of our website in anonymised form. Personal data will not be passed on in this process, however. If you subsequently visit the website of a third party who also uses Google's advertising network, it is possible that you will see advertisements that are related to our website or to our offers there.


To disable this function permanently, Google offers the following options for the most common Internet browsers


https://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin 


a browser plugin.


Likewise, the use of cookies from certain providers can be prevented, e.g. via


http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices 


or


http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ 


can be deactivated by opt-out.


Cross-device marketing allows Google to track your usage across multiple devices, so you may see interest-based, personalized advertising even if you switch devices. However, this requires that you have agreed to link your browsing history to your existing Google Account.


Links

Our homepage contains links to other websites. We have no influence on whether their operators comply with the data protection regulations. Please note the disclaimer.


Notes

Should you have any further questions regarding data protection at ARTS Solutions GmbH, please feel free to contact us by e-mail at datenschutz@arts.eu. We assure you that we will always mark any significant changes to our information on data protection that lead to a weaker level of protection and publish them in an appropriate form.